Gold Member Since 2014
Audited Supplier
Hefei Reachever Import and Export Limited Company

Methyl Paraben, Food Additives, Cosmetic Additives manufacturer / supplier in China, offering (Methyl Paraben) -Cosmetic Grade CAS No 99-76-3 Methyl Paraben, Maintain Normal Growth and Development Vitamin H (58-85-5), Biotin Maintain Normal Growth and Development Vitamin H Biotin and so on.

(/ )

Supplier Homepage Product Cosmetic and beauty Ingredient Others Cosmetic and beauty Ingredient (Methyl Paraben) -Cosmetic Grade CAS No 99-76-3 Methyl Paraben

(Methyl Paraben) -Cosmetic Grade CAS No 99-76-3 Methyl Paraben

FOB Price: US $8.3-12.5 / KG
Min. Order: 1 KG
Min. Order FOB Price
1 KG US $8.3-12.5/ KG
Get Latest Price
Port: Shanghai, China
Production Capacity: 5000kgs/Month
Payment Terms: L/C, T/T, D/P
Basic Info
  • Model NO.: BP/USP
  • Classification: Cosmetic Additives
  • Appearance: Powder
  • Assay: 99.37%
  • Transport Package: 25kg/Drum
  • Origin: China(Mainland)
  • Efficacy: Preservatives
  • Type: Preservatives
  • Color: White
  • Trademark: REACHEVER
  • Specification: SGS
Product Description
COSMETIC GRADE CAS NO 99-76-3 METHYL PARABEN

CAS No.: 99-76-3
MF: C8H8O3
EINECS No.: 202-785-7
Place of Origin: China (Mainland)
Grade Standard: Industrial Grade, Food Grade, Medicine Grade, Agriculture Grade, Reagent Grade, Cosmetic Additives

Molecular mass: 152.15
Physicochemical property:
White crystalline powder, soluble in alcohol, ether and acetone, it is difficult to dissolve in water.

Standard: BP/USP

Item

Specification

Test Results

1.Appearance

White Powder

Passed

2. Assay (on dry base )     %

99.0-100.5  

99.37

3.Melting Point           

125-128

126.1

4.Acidity 

Passed

Passed

5.Residue on Ignition      %  

≤0.1

0.03

6.Sulphated Ash         %

≤0.05

0.02

7.Color of Solution          

Passed

Passed

8. PH value

5.0-6.0

5.2

9.Appearance of Solution

Passed   

Passed

10. Related Substances %

≤0.5

Passed

11. Heavy Metal (Pb) ppm

≤10

<10

12.Residual Solvents ppm

No Residual

Passed

13.Loss on Drying      %

≤0.5

0.30

14.Microbiological contamination c.f.u./g

<100

Conform

CONCLUSION:THE ABOVE RESULTS MEETS BP2008/USP31 STANDARD
 
(Methyl Paraben) -Cosmetic Grade CAS No 99-76-3 Methyl Paraben

Use:
The role of anti-corrosion in cosmetics:

In the process of the use and production of cosmetics, could be affected by different degree of microbial contamination, the role of preservatives mainly inhibit microbial growth and reproduction, extend the shelf life of products, to ensure that during the shelf life and use not bad because of pollution.


In food preservative effect:

Methyl paraben is internationally recognized as broad-spectrum efficient food preservatives, is widely used in soy sauce, vinegar and other spices, pickled products, baking food, sauce products, beverage, wine and fruit and vegetable preservation, etc,
Inhibiting microbial growth and reproduction, prolong food to save time, prevent rotting matter.
Send your message to this supplier
Avatar
Ms. stella li
*From:
To: Ms. stella li
*Message:

Enter between 20 to 4,000 characters.

This is not what you are looking for? Post a Sourcing Request Now

Find Similar Products By Category